ZFunds
fund_image

LIC MF BSE Sensex Index Fund-Regular Plan-IDCW

Equity

Index - Large Cap

share

LIC MF BSE Sensex Index Fund Returns

NAV: ₹47.29

As of 2026-10-21

-10.44%

1yr

3.29%

3yr

4.88%

5yr

All

Oct-25Feb-26Mar-26Jul-26Oct-26

LIC MF BSE Sensex Index Fund Return Calculator

Select Investment Type

Monthly SIP

Lumpsum

Daily SIP

Invested Amount
₹0
Up By
NaN%
Your wealth in 0
₹0
Total Gain
₹0

LIC MF BSE Sensex Index Fund Overview

arrow

About LIC MF BSE Sensex Index Fund-Regular Plan-IDCW

The LIC MF BSE Sensex Index Fund-Regular Plan-IDCW , a Index - Large Cap multi-cap fund   Open Ended Mutual Funds   from LIC Mutual Fund Asset Management Limited, has remained a continuous performer in the Indian mutual fund industry since its inception in 2001. With a diversified portfolio across large cap fund , mid cap fund , and small-cap fund , the fund aims to generate long-term capital appreciation for its investors.

LIC MF BSE Sensex Index Fund-Regular Plan-IDCW - Performance

The LIC MF BSE Sensex Index Fund-Regular Plan-IDCW has set a great track record, delivering an impressive 1-year return of -10.44. The fund has also doubled the invested amount every 3 years, demonstrating its ability to generate wealth over the long term. It has an AUM of Rs ₹91.37 Cr. and the latest NAV declared is 47.2884 as on 2026-10-21.

LIC MF BSE Sensex Index Fund-Regular Plan-IDCW - Investment Strategy

The LIC MF BSE Sensex Index Fund-Regular Plan-IDCW follows a multi-cap investment strategy, investing primarily in equity and equity-related securities across market capitalizations. This diversified approach helps to reduce risk and capture growth opportunities across various market segments. The fund's sector allocation reflects its focus on growth-oriented sectors, with significant exposure to Financial, Energy, Healthcare, Technology, and Automobile sectors.

LIC MF BSE Sensex Index Fund-Regular Plan-IDCW - Fees and Expenses

The LIC MF BSE Sensex Index Fund-Regular Plan-IDCW has an expense ratio of 0.9 , which is in line with the average expense ratio for multi-cap funds. The fund also charges an exit load of 0.25 if redeemed within 1 year of investment.

LIC MF BSE Sensex Index Fund-Regular Plan-IDCW - SIP Planning

The LIC MF BSE Sensex Index Fund-Regular Plan-IDCW, provides a broad range of SIP plans, which can be customised according to your needs and suitability. LIC MF BSE Sensex Index Fund-Regular Plan-IDCW is feasible and convenient to use. This is the best SIP Plan to invest and provides a financial support to the investors. This particular Index - Large Cap provides you a SIP calculator to calculate your best mutual returns on your your best investment plan. As per your calculations on the Index - Large Cap Calculator, you can invest accordingly in any of the category and get your desired financial dreams achieved.

... Read More

icon

Lock-in Period

Nil

icon

Min SIP

200

icon

Min Lumpsum

₹5,000

icon

Fund Size(Cr)

₹91

icon

Expense Ratio

0.9%

icon

Exit Load

0.25%

0.25% if redeemed or switch out on or before completion of 7 Days from the date of allotment of units Nil after 7 days

Fund Analysis

arrow

Top 10 LIC Mutual Funds by Performance (as of December 21, 2023)

Choosing the right mutual fund depends on your investment goals, risk tolerance, and investment horizon. While past performance is not a guarantee of future results, it can be a helpful indicator of a fund's management capabilities and consistency. This table highlights some of LIC's top-performing schemes based on their recent returns across various categories:

RankFund Name1-Year Return3-Year Return5-Year Return
1LIC Infrastructure Fund26.55%41.31%32.03%
2LIC Multi Cap Fund19.58%26.72%21.54%
3LIC Large & Midcap Fund18.76%25.30%20.22%
4LIC ELSS Tax Saver17.89%24.07%19.00%
5LIC Dynamic Asset Allocation Fund16.20%22.35%17.98%
6LIC Equity Savings Fund15.12%21.27%16.80%
7LIC Banking & PSU Debt Fund3.88%6.64%4.50%
8LIC Low Duration Fund4.91%7.86%5.23%
9LIC Overnight Fund3.56%5.24%3.75%
10LIC Gold ETF FoF14.08%20.17%15.69%

Please note that these are just a few examples, and there are many other LIC Mutual Funds available with different investment objectives and risk profiles. It's crucial to do your research and consult a financial advisor before making any investment decisions.

Here are some additional factors to consider when choosing LIC Mutual Funds:

  • Investment objective: What are you hoping to achieve with your investment? Capital appreciation, regular income, or a combination of both?
  • Risk tolerance: How comfortable are you with potential losses? Choose funds that match your risk appetite.
  • Investment horizon: How long do you plan to invest? Longer horizons allow for greater risk tolerance.
  • Expense ratio: This is the annual fee charged by the fund for managing your investment. Lower expense ratios are generally preferable.

LIC MF BSE Sensex Index Fund Holdings

arrow

LIC MF BSE Sensex Index Fund Riskometer

arrow
riskometer

LIC MF BSE Sensex Index Fund AMC Details

arrow

LIC MF BSE Sensex Index Fund FAQs

arrow

How can I invest in the LIC MF BSE Sensex Index Fund?

arrow

What are the historical returns of the LIC MF BSE Sensex Index Fund?

arrow

What is the Net Asset Value (NAV) of LIC MF BSE Sensex Index Fund currently?

arrow

Is LIC MF BSE Sensex Index Fund a good investment option for me?

arrow

What are the expense ratios associated with LIC MF BSE Sensex Index Fund?

arrow

Can I invest in both SIP and Lump Sum plans for LIC MF BSE Sensex Index Fund?

arrow

How can I redeem my investments in the LIC MF BSE Sensex Index Fund?

arrow

What is the current Asset Under Management (AUM) for LIC MF BSE Sensex Index Fund?

arrow

How can I invest in the LIC MF BSE Sensex Index Fund through SIPs of INR 1000 per month?

arrow

Disclaimer

Past performance is not an indicator of future returns.

Mutual Fund investments are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents and Terms & Conditions carefully for more information.